CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D81702

Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Co., Inc.
The Bourse Building, Suite 735
111 S. Independence Mall East
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China.

Dear Ms. Shapiro:

In your letter dated August 21, 1998, on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty coin purse.

The sample submitted, item 75411, described as a "Magic Water Purse", is a novelty coin purse manufactured of clear PVC with water and metallic flakes concealed in an inner lining. The purse measures approximately 4" x 3", and it is secured by means of a flap with a plastic snap fastener.

The applicable subheading for Item 75411, the novelty coin purse of clear PVC, will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division